Catalog

Summer Reading Lists

Lenape Meadows Elementary School Suggested Summer Reading

This list is organized by the Fountas & Pinnell reading level and is a starting place to begin your summer reading. It combines both classic and newer titles. It is only the beginning and will hopefully open the door to new authors and subjects for your child. Choosing good stories that are interesting to your child will put your child on the right path to become a good reader. Have fun reading this summer.

Going into First Grade - C-G
Going into Second Grade - G-L
Going into Third Grade - J-P
Going into Fourth Grade - M-R

Level C

Gossie series (Dunrea)

Silly Sally (Franco)

Teddy Bear, Teddy Bear (Hague)

Splash (Jonas)

Brown Bear, Brown Bear What do you See? (Martin)

Mice Squeak, We Speak (Shapiro)

Bugs! (McKissack)

Fox and Rabbit [series] (McPhail)

Me and my Brother (Ohi)

Me and my Sister (Ohi)

I can do it all (Pearson)

Where is Max? (Pearson)

Yo! Yes? (Raschka)

It looked like Spilt Milk (Shaw)

I went Walking (Williams)

Level D

Quack and Count (Baker)

Footprints in the Snow (Benjamin)

Cats! (Brimner)

A New Home (Bowers)

Things I Like (Browne)

Chairs, Chairs, Chairs! (Cappetta)

From Head to Toe (Carle)

Click, Clack, Quackity-Quack (Cronin)

Alphabet Under Construction (Fleming)

Lunch (Fleming)

Stone Arch Readers Level 1 Train Time [series]

(Klein)

Big Brown Bear (McPhail)

Tiny the snow dog (Meister)

Where is Max? (Pearson)

Mary Wore her Red Dress, and Henry wore his Green

Sneakers (Peek)

Good Night Gorilla (Rathmann)

Mud (Ray)

Puppy Mudge [series] (Rylant)

Cat on Ice (Schade)

One Happy Classroom (Simon)

Level E

Bones, Bones, Dinosaur Bones (Barton)

Dinosaurs Dance (Brimner)

Sid and Sam (Buck)

Today is Monday (Carle)

Vote! (Christelow)

Five Little Monkeys Jumping on the Bed (Christelow)

Go, Dog. Go! (Eastman)

Feast for 10 (Falwell)

Turtle and Rabbit Go to School (Floyd)

A Place for Nicholas (Floyd)

Inside Mouse, Outside Mouse (George)

Too Many Cats (Haskins)

Where’s Spot? (Hill)

Beginning To Read: Fairy Tales And Folklore [series]

(Hillert)

Dear Dragon [series] (Hillert)

The Life of Max [series] (Klein)

Peep! (Luthardt)

I am Water (Marzollo)

Lost! (McPhail)

Making Things [series] (Otten)

Sleep-over Mouse (Packard)

I know Karate (Packard)

A Box can be Many Things (Rau)

Puppy Mudge finds a Friend (Rylant)

The Foot Book (Seuss)

First Step Nonfiction Seasons (Thayer)

Level F

Five Ugly Monsters (Arnold)

Henry Helps [series] (Bracken)

Firehouse Sal (Brimner)

Biscuit [series] (Capucilli)

Does a Kangaroo Have a Mother Too? (Carle)

Ella Sarah Gets Dressed (Chodos-Irvine)

Five Little Monkeys Sitting in a Tree (Christelow)

Firefighters A to Z (Demarest)

The Poky Little Puppy (Depken)

Aaron [series] (Eastman)

In the Tall, Tall Grass (Fleming)

In the Small, Small Pond (Fleming)

Drop it, Rocket! (Hills)

Rocket’s 100th Day of School (Hills)

Who will be my Friends? (Hoff)

Rosie’s Walk (Hutchins)

This Little Chick (Lawrence)

Big, Brown Bear (McPhail)

First step nonfiction. Citizenship [series] (Nelson)

Read to your Bunny (Wells)

Sleepy Dog, Wake Up! (Ziefert)

Harry Goes to Funland (Ziefert)

Level G

The Chick that Wouldn’t Hatch (Daniel)

Carl the Dog [series] (Day)

Say Hello (Foreman)

Tough Boris (Fox)

More Spaghetti I Say (Gelman)

Kitten’s First Full Moon (Henkes)

Birds (Henkes)

Ten Red Apples (Hutchins)

The Fat Cat Sat on the Mat (Karlin)

Dim Sum for Everyone! (Lin)

Dancing Dino [series] (Lucas)

Little Critters [series] (Mayer)

Mittens [series] (Schaefer)

PebbleBooks Ocean Life [series] (Schaefer)

Elephant and Piggie [series] (Willems)

Level H

Super Fly Guy (Arnold)

Good Night Moon (Brown)

Hello Puppy! (Cowen

-Fletcher)

Bark, George (Feiffer)

And then it’s Spring (Fogliano)

Danny and the Dinosaur Goes to Camp (Hoff)

Put me in the Zoo (Lopshire)

Just Me and My Dad (Mayer)

Dogs Don’t Wear Sneakers (Numeroff)

My Friend Rabbit (Rohmann)

Jon Scieszka's Trucktown [series] (Scieszka)

Sheep Blast Off! (Shaw)

Go, go, go! : kids on the move (Swinburne)

Mrs. McNosh hangs up her wash (Weeks)

Morris the Moose (Wiseman)

Level I

Fly Guy [series] (Arnold)

Where’s My Teddy? (Alborough)

Green Wilma (Arnold)

Dogerella (Boelts)

Mr. Tiger Goes Wild (Brown)

Little Beauty (Brown)

A Very Busy Spider (Carle)

Liar, Liar, Pants on Fire (De Groat)

Are You My Mother? (Eastman)

Hattie and the Fox (Fox)

The Cat on the Mat is Flat (Griffiths)

Little Chick (Hest)

Spot [series] (Hill)

The Trek (Jonas)

Max and Mo [series] (Lakin)

A Color of his own (Lionni)

The Kissing Hand (Penn)

Apples and Pumpkins (Rockwell)

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt (Rosen)

PJ Funnybunny [series] (Sadler)

Max and Zoe [series] (Sateren)

Red Knit Cap Girl [series] (Stoop)

Level J

Young Cam Jansen [series] (Adler)

Aunt Eater loves a Mystery (Cushman)

Iris and Walter [series] (Guest)

Amazing Grace (Hoffman)

Froggie [series] (London)

Fox in Love (Marshall)

Fancy Nancy (O’Connell)

Annie and Snowball [series] (Rylant)

Henry and Mudge [series] (Rylant)

Mr. Putter and Tabby [series] (Rylant)

Curious George [series] (Rey)

Level K

Madeline’s Rescue (Bemelmans)

Children make terrible pets (Brown)

Mixed up Chameleon (Carle)

Louanne Pig [series] (Carlson)

A is for Amber [series] (Danziger)

Mercy Watson [series] (DiCamillo)

Jamaica [series] (Havill)

Sheila Rae the Brave (Henkes)

Houndsley and Catina [series] (Howe)

Andy Shane [series] (Jacobsen)

Zelda and Ivy [series] (Kvasnosky)

Story of Ferdinand (Leaf)

Ling and Ting: not exactly the same (Lin)

Frog and Toad [series] (Lobel)

If you give a mouse a cookie (Numeroff)

Nate the Great [series] (Sharmat)

Cowgirl Kate and Cocoa [series] (Silverman)

The House in the Night (Swanson)

Commander Toad [series] (Yolen)

Level L

Cam Jansen [series] (Adler)

Miss Nelson [series] (Allard)

Winnie Finn, Worm Farmer (Brendler)

Arthur [series] (Brown)

The Tiny Seed (Carle)

City Green (DiSalvo

-Ryan)

Kids of Polk Street School [series] (Giff)

Jessica (Henkes)

Pinky and Rex [series] (Howe)

Library Mouse (Kirk)

Ready Freddy [series] (Klein)

Horrible Harry [series] (Kline)

George and Martha [series] (Marshall)

Rainbow Magic [series] (Meadows)

Milo and Jazz [series] (Montgomery)

Amelia Bedelia [series] (Parish)

Ricky Ricotta [series] (Pilkey)

The Dot (Reynolds)

Level M

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (Barrett)

Ivy and Bean [series] (Barrows)

Berenstain Bears [series] (Berenstain)

Freckle Juice (Blume)

The Pain and the Great One (Blume)

The Curious Garden (Brown)

Peach Street Mudders [series](Christopher)

Bailey School Kids [series] (Dadey)

Strega Nona (dePaola)

Bink and Golly [series] (DiCamillo)

Night Noises (Fox)

Toot and Puddle [series] (Hobbie)

Stink [series] (McDonald)

Jake Maddox Sports Stories [series] (Maddox)

Judy Moody [series] (McDonald)

Magic Tree House [series] (Osborne)

Junie B Jones [series] (Park)

Jigsaw Jones [series] (Preller)

Calendar Mysteries [series] (Roy)

Cobble street Cousins [series] (Rylant)

Marvin Redpost [series] (Sachar)

Level N

Jolly Postman (Ahlberg)

Frannie K Stine [series] (Benton)

How my Parents Learned to Eat (Friedman)

My Father’s Dragon (Gannett)

Zack Files [series] (Greenburg)

Piper Reed [series] (Holt)

Nancy Drew Notebooks [series] (Keane)

Herbie Jones [series] (Kline)

Something Queer Mysteries [series] (Levy)

Puppy Place [series] (Miles)

Damian Drooth Supersleuth [series] (Mitchelhill)

Magic Tree House [series] (Osborne)

Boo-Hoo Moo (Palatini)

A-Z Mysteries [series] (Roy)

The Giving Tree (Silverstein)

Melvin Beederman [series] (Trine)

Level O

Secrets of Droon [series] (Abbott)

One Green Apple (Bunting)

Ramona [series] (Cleary)

Mouse and the Motorcycle (Cleary)

Jake Drake [series] (Clements)

Amber Brown [series] (Danziger)

My Weird School [series] (Gutman)

My Weird School Daze [series] (Gutman)

Little Red Writing (Holub)

Pippi Longstocking (Lindgren)

Snapshots from the Wedding (Soto)

Calvin Cocount: Trouble Magnet (Salisbury)

Geronimo Stilton [series] (Stilton)

Boxcar Children Mysteries [series] (Warner)

Level P

Bad Kitty [series] (Bruel)

Fly Away Home (Bunting)

Matt Christopher Sports Classics [series] (Christopher)

Fantastic Mr. Fox (Dahl)

George’s Marvelous Medicine (Dahl)

Girl Wonder (Hopkinson)

Alvin Ho [series] (Look)

Dragon Slayers Academy [series] (McMullan)

Magic School Bus Science Chapter Books [series]

(Moore)

Tar Beach (Ringgold)

Riding Freedom (Ryan)

Sideways Stories from Wayside School (Sachar)

Time Warp Trio [series] (Scieszka)

Encyclopedia Brown [series] (Sobol)

Level Q

Mr. Popper’s Penguins (Atwater)

Exploring the Titanic (Ballard)

Animal Ark [series] (Baglio)

Friendship according to Humphrey [series] (Birney)

Field Trip Mysteries [series] (Brezenoff)

Superfudge (Blume)

Cascade mountain railroad mysteries [series] (Capeci)

Matt Christopher Sports Classics [series] (Christopher)

Galaxy [series] (Kipp)

Snowflake Bentley (Martin)

Amazing days of Abby Hayes [series] (Mazer)

The Rag Coat (Mills)

Magic Tree House Research Guides [series]

(Osbourne)

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs (Scieszka)

Math-terpieces : the art of problem-solving (Tang)

Little House on the Prairie (Wilder)

What is? Who was? biographies [series]

The American Girls Collection [series]


Level R

The Indian in the Cupboard (Banks)

Otherwise known as Shelia the Great (Blume)

New Matt Christopher sports library [series]

(Christopher)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Dahl)

The Witches (Dahl)

Because of Winn-Dixie (DiCamillo)

Owen & Mzee : the true story of a remarkable

friendship (Hatkoff)

Nathaniel Fludd Beastologist [series] (La Fevers)

Skylark (MacLachlan)

Wonders of our World [series] (Morris)

Fantastic Secret of Owen Jester (O’Connor)Magic Tree

House Research Guides [series] (Osbourne)

Hatchet (Paulson)

Zathura : a space adventure (Van Allsburg)

Jumanji (Van Allsburg)

Getting to know the world's greatest artists [series]

(Venezia)

Getting to know the world's greatest composers [series]

(Venezia)

Stuart Little (White)

The Trumpet of the Swan (White)

Hank Zipzer [series] (Winkler)

100 Ridge Road, Mahwah, NJ, 07430 201.529.READ
info@mahwahlibrary.org